ALEiens Homebrew Club

Spreading the Joys of Home Brewing Throughout Philadelphia and the Universe!

MONK MELEE III 2013

Monk Melee III

A BJCP Sanctioned Homebrew Competition

Hosted By The ALEiens

Saturday, December 7, 2013
Hulmeville Inn
4 Trenton Rd.
Hulmeville, PA 19047

http://www.monkmelee.com/bjcpcomp/

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Monk Melee III

There were 116 entries judged and 82 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Thank you for your interest in the Monk Melee III organized by Aleiens. Be sure to read the competition rules.  

IF YOU LIVE FAR FROM NCBC, WE WILL BE MAILING YOUR PRIZES! 

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Glenn Locke
Co-Brewer: Keith Locke
Terminator 2 18C: Belgian Tripel Aleiens
2nd Jesse Latriano Flemish Saison 17F: Fruit Lambic
3rd Joe Moran
Co-Brewer: Matthew Kennedy
36 Chambers 16C: Saison Bruclear

Winning Entries 

Table 1: Witbier and Belgian Pale Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Yeomans KOEN 16B: Belgian Pale Ale ALEiens
2nd David Scott Donna’s Wits 16A: Witbier
3rd Rich Mocarski Belgian Pale Ale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale None

Table 2: Saison and Biere de Garde (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Moran
Co-Brewer: Matthew Kennedy
36 Chambers 16C: Saison Bruclear
2nd Dennis Scheil Cervesa Del Casament 16D: Biere de Garde
3rd Erich Marriott #39 Saison 16C: Saison

Table 3: Belgian Specialty (29 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Weigel Sour Belgian Brown With Cherries 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale TRASH
2nd Joe Moran
Co-Brewer: Matthew Kennedy
Obi Wan Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Bruclear
3rd Christopher Higgins China White 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Table 4: Belgian Dubbel and Blonde (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dennis Scheil Dubbel Dog Dare 18B: Belgian Dubbel
2nd David Drass
Co-Brewer: John Schwendiman
Iron Blonde 18A: Belgian Blond Ale ALEiens
3rd John Yeomans Blondie 18A: Belgian Blond Ale ALEiens

Table 5: Belgian Tripel (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Glenn Locke
Co-Brewer: Keith Locke
Terminator 2 18C: Belgian Tripel Aleiens
2nd Mark Hummel Hummel/Stoudt Belgian Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel Berks County Homebrew Club
3rd Scott Mangold Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel ALEiens

Table 6: Belgian Golden and Dark Strong (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dennis Maciupa
Co-Brewer: Scott Shortman
BSGA 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale W.H.A.L.E.S.
2nd David Drass
Co-Brewer: John Schwendiman
Memory Gaps BC 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale ALEiens
3rd Andy Weigel Belgian Golden Strong V2 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale TRASH

Table 7: Sours (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jesse Latriano Flemish Saison 17F: Fruit Lambic
2nd Jeff Louella Gueuze Farm 17E: Gueuze ALEiens Homebrew Club
3rd Dan Bremer Zone Of Danger Berliner Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse

GRIST

THANK YOU TO ALL OF OUR SPONSORS:

Blichmann, Indiana

Brew Your Own Bottle, Westmont, NJ

BrewHardware.com

Briess, Wisconsin

Cargill, North Dakota

DogFish Head, Milton, DE

Five Star, CO

Home Sweet Homebrew, Philly, PA

Iron Hill North Wales, PA

Keystone Homebrew, Montgomeryville/Bethlehem, PA

Love2Brew, New Brunswick, NJ

Mckenzie, Chaddsford/Devon/Malvern, PA

Micromatic, Central Valley, PA

Muller Distributors, Philly, PA

Naked Brewing Company, Huntingdon Valley, PA

Neshaminy Creek Brewing Company, Croydon, PA

Philly Home Brew, Philly, PA

Princeton Homebrew, Trenton, NJ

River Horse, Ewing, NJ

Round Guys, Landsdale, PA

Tired Hands, Ardmore, PA

Triumph New Hope, PA

Troegs Brewing Company, Hershey, PA

Vault Brewing, Yardley, PA

Victory, Downingtown, PA

Weyerbacher, Easton, PA

White Labs, San Diego, CA

Wine, Barley, and Hops, Feasterville, PA

Yards, Philly, PA

********************************************************************

ENTRY INFO 2013:

Monk Melee is a BJCP sanctioned home brew competition covering only style categories 16 - French and Belgian Ales, 17 - Sour Ales, and 18 - Belgian Strong Ales.

Judging will begin at 9AM on Saturday, December 7th.  Participants can stop by the Hulmeville Inn after 3PM for their results and scores.

Entries will be accepted at area home brew shops & breweries from 11/16/13  until 12/1/13 and in person at Neshaminy Creek Brewing until 12/4/13.  The 11/26/13 ALEiens meeting will also serve as a drop off point for Monk Melee entries.  Registration opens 11/16/13! 

Entries can be dropped off at the following locations:

Wine, Barley, and Hops
248 Bustleton Pike
Feasterville, PA 19053
(215) 322-4780

Philly Homebrew Outlet
1447 North American St.
Philadelphia, PA 19122

(215) 755-4556

Home Sweet Homebrew
2008 Sansom St.
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 569-9469

Keystone Homebrew Supply- Bethlehem
599 Main Street
Bethlehem, PA 18018
(610) 997-0911

Keystone Homebrew Supply - Montgomeryville
435 Doylestown Road (Rt. 202)
Montgomeryville, PA 18936
(215) 855-010

Love2Brew
1583 Livingston Ave, Unit #2
North Brunswick, NJ 08902
(888) 654-5511

Neshaminy Creek Brewing
909 Ray Ave.
Croydon, PA 19021
(215) 458-7081

Princeton Homebrew
208 Sanhican Dr.
Trenton, NJ 08618
(609) 252-1800

Naked Brewing Company
51 Buck Road

Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
(267) 575-0166

 

Tap It Homebrew

129 Philadelphia Ave

Egg Harbor City, NJ

609-593-3697

 

Homebrew University

160 Main St.

Hackettstown, NJ 07840

(908) 452-5352

 

Brew Your Own Bottle

162 Haddon Avenue


Westmont, NJ 08108

856-858-6000

 

Entries are $6 for your first entry, $5 for each additional entry.   Please include two 12 oz. bottles with each entry.  If you have any questions about entries or would like to volunteer as a drop-off location, please contact us at aleienshbc@yahoo.com

If you're like to volunteer to Judge or Stewart, please fill out this volunteer page.

 

AWARDS:

Places will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each category/table.

The 1st place entry in each category will advance to the Best of Show (BOS) round with a single, overall Best of Show beer selected.

*BEST OF SHOW PRIZE- Brew with Neshaminy Creek Brewing Company for a day!*

Additional prizes may be awarded to those winners present at the awards ceremony at the discretion of the competition organizers.

Both score sheets and awards will be available for pick up that night after the judging concludes. Awards and score sheets not picked up will be mailed back to participants. Results will be posted to the competition web site after the judging concludes.

Comment

You need to be a member of ALEiens Homebrew Club to add comments!

Join ALEiens Homebrew Club


MEMBER
Comment by Jim Coates on October 27, 2013 at 3:10pm
Thanks Nat.

MEMBER
Comment by Natalie DeChico on October 27, 2013 at 2:43pm

Hey Jim, It's up and ready!


MEMBER
Comment by Natalie DeChico on September 25, 2013 at 4:37pm
Hi Jim,
We don't have the online database set up to enter beer yet... We are still working on that. Entry time frame will be in November.

MEMBER
Comment by Jim Coates on September 25, 2013 at 4:31pm

Where is the entry form?  I just see .....entry form.... with no link


MEMBER
Comment by John Yeomans on August 21, 2013 at 2:45pm

FYI - I dropped off a bunch of flyers at Princeton Homebrew for this.  Are we going to try to use the online programming the other competitions are using? http://www.brewcompetition.com/  It seems to make life easier for the organizers, but the participants need to have their info registered online to be in the competition.... I think.  

JULY MEETING:

BESPOKE BACON

7/29/14

Time: 7:30pm

Hulmeville Inn

----------------

AUGUST MEETING:

BERLINER WEISSE

8/26/14

----------------

SEPTEMBER MEETING:

9/30/14

The Hulmeville Inn Feed

© 2014   Created by Jeff Louella.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service