ALEiens Homebrew Club

Spreading the Joys of Home Brewing Throughout Philadelphia and the Universe!

IRON BREWER X

IRON BREWER X

ALEiens Only Competition

Starts Nov 29, 2019 - Finishing Aug 25, 2020

20 Teams - Three Rounds - One winner!

$10 Entry per team

Iron Brewer is our in-house, ALEiens only competition.  Your chance to show off, secure some prizes, and (most importantly) gain bragging rights as one of the best brewers in the Club!  100% of the entry fee goes towards prizes, along with yearly dues meeting we will use to pick up some swanky prizes for First, Second, and Third prize!

This can be a team competition, giving you the opportunity to pair up with one or more of your fellow ALEiens, if you want to.  Single person teams are allowed.  We are looking for at least 16 teams, and a bracket system will be used as you advance through each round of the competition.

ROUND 3 - MANGO Non-IPA - Aug 25, 2020

In true IRON BREWER style, a single ingredient (MANGO) has being chosen.

The three remaining contestants must brew any style other than an IPA and remain below 4.5% ABV.

The purpose is to highlight the mango and win the club popular vote.

There will be only one IRON BREWER X

Remaining contestants are:

    Dave Catapano

    Doug Klump

    Scott Moyer 

ROUND TWO - CLONE WARS - June 30, 2020

Assignments are below.  Winner of each category moves onto the Final Round.

A. Allagash White

    Chris Gebhard

    Glen Locke

    Scott Moyer - WINNER

B. Bells Two-Hearted

    Chris Speece

    Laif Alden

    Dave Catapano - WINNER

C. Left Hand Milk Stout

    Doug Klump - WINNER

    Steve McColick

    Mike Grippi

Round One - Nov 19, 2019

24. BELGIAN ALE

(24A Witbier, 24B Belgian Pale Ale, 24C Biere de Garde)

1. Chris Gebhard - Winner

2. Doug Klump - Winner

3. John Yeomans

4. Gene Pryor

5. Steve McColick - Winner

25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE

(25A Belgian Blond Ale, Saison, Belgian Golden Strong)

1. Steve Roman

2. Glen Locke / Stephen Brescia - Winner

3. Chris Speece - Winner

4. Ted Moyer

5. Mike Grippi - Winner

26. TRAPPIST ALE

(26A Trappist Single, 26B Belgian Dubbel, 26C Belgian Tripel, 26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

1. Jim Glass

2. Laif Alden - Winner

3. Dave Catapano - Winner

4. Scott Moyer and team - Winner

UPCOMING MEETINGS

---------------

JUL MEETING:

7/28/2020

ZOOM - Brad Smith

---------------

AUG MEETING:

8/25/2020

TBD

---------------

SEP MEETING:

9/29/2020

OKTOBERFEST

---------------

OCT MEETING:

10/27/2020

TBD

---------------

NOV MEETING:

11/17/2020

---------------

DEC MEETING:

12/15/2020

HOLIDAY BEER EXCHANGE

---------------

Events

The Hulmeville Inn Feed

© 2020   Created by Jeff Louella.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service